CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 G84953

Mr. Ralph Garcia
Mitsubishi Motor Sales of America, Inc.
6400 Katella Avenue
Cypress, California 90630-5208

RE: The tariff classification of car door handles from Japan.

Dear Mr. Garcia:

In your letter dated November 28, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Diagrams for six car door handles were provided with your letter. These include the following: MR610272 - Handle, FR Door Outside, LH; MB767186 - FR Door Inside, RH; MR415330 - Handle, FR Door Inside, RH; MB578696 - Handle, Door Inside, RH and MB321071 - Handle, FR Door, Outer, LH. These car door handles are composed largely of plastic with metal fittings and rods. The essential character is imparted by the plastic which forms the handle itself.

A sixth item, MR702701- Handle, FR Door Outside, LH, is a combination handle and part for an electronic time and alarm control system. It consists of a hard plastic lever, a magnet, a cast iron door handle mount, a plastic seal, two push-button switches, a magnetic sensor, a light bulb and a wiring harness. The applicable subheading for the first five handles above (MR610272 - Handle, FR Door Outside, LH; MB767186 - FR Door Inside, RH; MR415330 - Handle, FR Door Inside, RH; MB578696 - Handle, Door Inside, RH and MB321071 - Handle, FR Door, Outer, LH) will be 3926.30.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, fittings for coachwork or the like: handles and knobs. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty will remain unchanged in 2001. The applicable subheading for the combination handle and part for the electronic time and alarm system (MR702701- Handle, FR Door Outside, LH) will be 8544.51.9000, HTS, which provides for other electric conductors, for a voltage exceeding 80 V but not exceeding 1,000 V: fitted with connectors, other: other. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty will remain unchanged in 2001.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division